²ÝÁñÉçÇø

Bethany Lutheran School Photo #18

Bethany Lutheran School

6041 Ridge Road
Cleveland, OH 44129
Current K-8 enrollment is 313. Preschool enrollment is 75.
Bethany Lutheran School offers a high quality, Christ-centered education for Preschool through 8th Grade students.
Since 1935, our mission is to train every child's head, heart, and hands for a lifetime of discipleship to God and service to their fellowman.
We believe that Christian education is a vital part of the Great Commission in which God commanded the church to, "Go ye therefore, and teach all nations".
We believe that the purpose of Christian education is to provide quality education founded in God's Word and guided by the Holy Spirit, to cultivate Christian values.
High school credit courses in Algebra and Spanish are offered.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top-Ranked OH School
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 400 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $8,400
  • Acceptance rate: 75%
  • Average class size: 24 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: Verified school update

Top Rankings

Bethany Lutheran School ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Ohio for:

Category
Attribute
Student Body

School Overview

Religious Affiliation
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-8
Learning Difference Programs
Yes
Learning Programs Supported
Mild Learning Differences
Year Founded
1935
School Calendar
Last Day of School
Thu. May 20, 2027

Student Body

Total Students
400 students
Student Body Type
Co-ed
% Students of Color
19%
State avg.: 25%
Students by Grade

Academics and Faculty

Total Classroom Teachers
17 teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
24:1
National avg.:
% Faculty w/Advanced Degree
60%
Average Class Size
24 students
Classroom Dress Code
Formal
Khaki pants, polo, collared shirts

Tuition and Acceptance Rate

Admission Deadline
None / Rolling
Yearly Tuition Cost
Tuition Notes
Families may apply through FACTS for Variable Tuition for need-based scholarships.
% on Financial Aid
95%
Average Financial Aid Grant
$1,000
Acceptance Rate
75%
National avg.: 82%
Admissions Director
Stacy Montagu
Admissions Associate
Stacy Montagu
Application URL

Sports

Total Sports Offered
4 sports

Extracurriculars

Total ExtracurricularsTotal Extra-curric.
5 extracurriculars
ExtracurricularsExtra-curric.
Club or Organization:
Drama ClubLutheran Junior Honor Association
Student CouncilYearbook Club


Arts and Music Programs:
Choir / Bell Choir

School Notes

  • School Motto: Love Jesus. Love Learning. Love Others.
  • Bethany uses an online application through FACTS for families to apply. The link can be found here:
Source: Verified school update

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Bethany Lutheran School cost?
Bethany Lutheran School's tuition is approximately $8,400 for private students.
What is the acceptance rate of Bethany Lutheran School?
The acceptance rate of Bethany Lutheran School is 75%, which is lower than the national average of 85%. Bethany Lutheran School's acceptance rate is ranked among the top private schools in Ohio with low acceptance rates.
What sports does Bethany Lutheran School offer?
Bethany Lutheran School offers 4 interscholastic sports: Basketball, Cheering, Track and Field and Volleyball.
What is Bethany Lutheran School's ranking?
Bethany Lutheran School ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Ohio for: Lowest average acceptance rates and Largest student body.
When is the application deadline for Bethany Lutheran School?
The application deadline for Bethany Lutheran School is rolling (applications are reviewed as they are received year-round).

School Reviews

Endorse Bethany Lutheran School. Endorsements should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
  • Academic or athletic awards
Endorse this school:

Recent Articles

Ask Current Parents What Admissions Won't Answer
Ask Current Parents What Admissions Won't Answer
Learn how to ask current private school parents revealing questions about culture, academics, communication, costs, discipline, and community life before deciding whether a school truly fits your family well.
When School Anxiety Is Really a School Fit Problem
When School Anxiety Is Really a School Fit Problem
Learn when school anxiety may signal a poor school fit, how parents can identify academic or social mismatches, and when changing private schools deserves serious consideration for families today.
Will My Child Find Their People? Evaluating School Culture
Will My Child Find Their People? Evaluating School Culture
Learn how to evaluate private school culture, student belonging, friendships, teacher relationships, social dynamics, and authentic community fit so your child can find the right place to thrive and connect.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top-Ranked OH School
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 400 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $8,400
  • Acceptance rate: 75%
  • Average class size: 24 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: Verified school update

Request Information

Did You Know?

The average private school tuition in Cleveland, OH is $8,225 for elementary schools and $12,277 for high schools (read more about average private school tuition across the country).
The average acceptance rate in Cleveland, OH is 83% (read more about average acceptance rates across the country).

Quick Links