草榴社区

Central Christian Academy

876 Central Avenue
Dunkirk, NY 14048
Central Christian Academy is a Christ-centered school where the Bible is used in every subject.
We have small classes, caring teachers, and a strong desire to help you, the parent, educate your child in a safe, nourishing, and godly environment.CCA is looking to the future as we help you to prepare our students to be tomorrow's leaders.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 80 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $3,250
  • Acceptance rate: 98%
  • Average class size: 8 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)

Top Rankings

Central Christian Academy ranks among the top 20% of private schools in New York for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability

School Overview

School Membership(s)School Assoc.
Religious Affiliation
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-12
Year Founded
1981
School Calendar

Student Body

Total Students
80 students
Student Body Type
Co-ed
% Students of Color
14%
State avg.: 39%
Students by Grade

Academics and Faculty

Total Classroom Teachers
8 teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
10:1
National avg.:
Average Class Size
8 students
Classroom Dress Code
Casual
"Dress Up" on Wednesday for Chapel and "Dress Down" on Friday for Gym

Tuition and Acceptance Rate

Admission Deadline
None / Rolling
Yearly Tuition Cost
Tuition Notes
Please call or e-mail us for tuition rates which depend on the number of children you have enrolled and which grades they are going in to.
% on Financial Aid
1%
Acceptance Rate
98%
National avg.: 82%
Admissions Director
Steve Blount
Application URL
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Central Christian Academy cost?
Central Christian Academy's tuition is approximately $3,250 for private students.
What is the acceptance rate of Central Christian Academy?
The acceptance rate of Central Christian Academy is 98%, which is higher than the national average of 76%.
When is the application deadline for Central Christian Academy?
The application deadline for Central Christian Academy is rolling (applications are reviewed as they are received year-round).

School Reviews

Endorse Central Christian Academy. Endorsements should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
  • Academic or athletic awards
Endorse this school:

Recent Articles

Ask Current Parents What Admissions Won't Answer
Ask Current Parents What Admissions Won't Answer
Learn how to ask current private school parents revealing questions about culture, academics, communication, costs, discipline, and community life before deciding whether a school truly fits your family well.
When School Anxiety Is Really a School Fit Problem
When School Anxiety Is Really a School Fit Problem
Learn when school anxiety may signal a poor school fit, how parents can identify academic or social mismatches, and when changing private schools deserves serious consideration for families today.
Will My Child Find Their People? Evaluating School Culture
Will My Child Find Their People? Evaluating School Culture
Learn how to evaluate private school culture, student belonging, friendships, teacher relationships, social dynamics, and authentic community fit so your child can find the right place to thrive and connect.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 80 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $3,250
  • Acceptance rate: 98%
  • Average class size: 8 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)

Request Information

Did You Know?

The average private school tuition in New York is $22,498 for elementary schools and $26,972 for high schools (read more about average private school tuition across the country).
The average acceptance rate in New York is 76% (read more about average acceptance rates across the country).

Quick Links