草榴社区

Evangel Christian Academy

4052 Nonchalant Circle S
Colorado Springs, CO 80917
At Evangel, education is not about the transfer of information that culminates in memorization for a test.
Modern education often cares more about the metrics than the hearts of students.
We see our Evangel students as image-bearers of God, and our Classical Christian curriculum is designed to shepherd their hearts and train their affections toward the good, true, and beautiful.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top-Ranked CO School
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 272 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: Verified school update

Top Rankings

Evangel Christian Academy ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Colorado for:

Category
Attribute
Student Body

School Overview

School Membership(s)School Assoc.
Religious Affiliation
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-12
Year Founded
1971

Student Body

Total Students
272 students
Student Body Type
Co-ed
% Students of Color
13%
State avg.: 25%
Students by Grade

Academics and Faculty

Total Classroom Teachers
22 teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
12:1
National avg.:

Tuition and Acceptance Rate

Admission Deadline
None / Rolling
Admissions Director
Michelle Poli

Sports

Total Sports Offered
4 sports

Extracurriculars

Total ExtracurricularsTotal Extra-curric.
2 extracurriculars
ExtracurricularsExtra-curric.
Club or Organization:
Matchwits


Arts and Music Programs:
Drama/Theater

School Notes

  • Evangel Christian Academy (ECA) is a private Classical Christian school in Colorado Springs, Colorado, serving students from Pre-K through 12th grade, including a Homeschool Collaborative (Collegium). The school exists to partner with parents and their church in educating, equipping, and empowering students to pursue their purpose in Christ. ECA blends rigorous academics with deep spiritual formation rooted in a Christian worldview.
Source: Verified school update

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are Evangel Christian Academy often compared to?
Evangel Christian Academy is often viewed alongside schools like Colorado Springs Christian Schools by visitors of our site.
What sports does Evangel Christian Academy offer?
Evangel Christian Academy offers 4 interscholastic sports: Baseball, Basketball, Soccer and Volleyball.
What is Evangel Christian Academy's ranking?
Evangel Christian Academy ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Colorado for: Largest student body.
When is the application deadline for Evangel Christian Academy?
The application deadline for Evangel Christian Academy is rolling (applications are reviewed as they are received year-round).

School Reviews

Endorse Evangel Christian Academy. Endorsements should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
  • Academic or athletic awards
Endorse this school:

Recent Articles

Ask Current Parents What Admissions Won't Answer
Ask Current Parents What Admissions Won't Answer
Learn how to ask current private school parents revealing questions about culture, academics, communication, costs, discipline, and community life before deciding whether a school truly fits your family well.
When School Anxiety Is Really a School Fit Problem
When School Anxiety Is Really a School Fit Problem
Learn when school anxiety may signal a poor school fit, how parents can identify academic or social mismatches, and when changing private schools deserves serious consideration for families today.
Will My Child Find Their People? Evaluating School Culture
Will My Child Find Their People? Evaluating School Culture
Learn how to evaluate private school culture, student belonging, friendships, teacher relationships, social dynamics, and authentic community fit so your child can find the right place to thrive and connect.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top-Ranked CO School
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 272 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: Verified school update

Request Information

Did You Know?

The average private school tuition in Colorado Springs, CO is $8,854 for elementary schools and $15,149 for high schools (read more about average private school tuition across the country).
The average acceptance rate in Colorado Springs, CO is 70% (read more about average acceptance rates across the country).

Quick Links