²ÝÁñÉçÇø

Immaculate Conception School

305 N Britton Ave
Rio Grande City, TX 78582
Immaculate Conception School serves 207 students in grades Kindergarten-9. The student:teacher of Immaculate Conception School is 14:1 and the school's religious affiliation is Catholic.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top-Ranked TX School
  • Grades: Kindergarten-9
  • Enrollment: 207 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $3,641
  • Average class size: 17 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)

Top Rankings

Immaculate Conception School ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Texas for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability
School History

School Overview

Religious Affiliation
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-9
Learning Difference Programs
Yes
Learning Programs Supported
By the Public School
Year Founded
1900
Summer School Offered
Yes
School Calendar

Student Body

Total Students
207 students
Student Body Type
Co-ed
% Students of Color
100%
State avg.: 42%
Students by Grade

Academics and Faculty

Total Classroom Teachers
15 teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
National avg.:
% Faculty w/Advanced Degree
20%
Average Class Size
17 students

Tuition and Acceptance Rate

Admission Deadline
None / Rolling
Yearly Tuition Cost
Tuition Notes
Plan A $2640.00 per year includes mandatory selling of tickets worth $1000.00 The tuition is to paid in 11 installments of $240.00 per month Plan B $3641.00 The tuition is to paid in 11 installments of $311.00 per month
% on Financial Aid
40%
Average Financial Aid Grant
$1,000
Admissions Director
Ruby T. Urbina

Sports

Extracurriculars

Total ExtracurricularsTotal Extra-curric.
8 extracurriculars
ExtracurricularsExtra-curric.
Altar ServersBand
ChoirMedical and Science Club
PSIASafety Patrol
Shalom and Peace ClubStudent Council

School Notes

  • School Motto: We are committed to the development of the whole child for the service of God in the local and global community.
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Immaculate Conception School cost?
Immaculate Conception School's tuition is approximately $3,641 for private students.
What sports does Immaculate Conception School offer?
Immaculate Conception School offers 6 interscholastic sports: Basketball, Cheering, Cross Country, Soccer, Track and Field and Volleyball.
What is Immaculate Conception School's ranking?
Immaculate Conception School ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Texas for: Least expensive tuition, Highest percentage of students of color and Oldest founding date.
When is the application deadline for Immaculate Conception School?
The application deadline for Immaculate Conception School is rolling (applications are reviewed as they are received year-round).

School Reviews

Endorse Immaculate Conception School. Endorsements should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
  • Academic or athletic awards
Endorse this school:

Recent Articles

Ask Current Parents What Admissions Won't Answer
Ask Current Parents What Admissions Won't Answer
Learn how to ask current private school parents revealing questions about culture, academics, communication, costs, discipline, and community life before deciding whether a school truly fits your family well.
When School Anxiety Is Really a School Fit Problem
When School Anxiety Is Really a School Fit Problem
Learn when school anxiety may signal a poor school fit, how parents can identify academic or social mismatches, and when changing private schools deserves serious consideration for families today.
Will My Child Find Their People? Evaluating School Culture
Will My Child Find Their People? Evaluating School Culture
Learn how to evaluate private school culture, student belonging, friendships, teacher relationships, social dynamics, and authentic community fit so your child can find the right place to thrive and connect.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top-Ranked TX School
  • Grades: Kindergarten-9
  • Enrollment: 207 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $3,641
  • Average class size: 17 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)

Did You Know?

The average private school tuition in Texas is $13,292 for elementary schools and $14,770 for high schools (read more about average private school tuition across the country).
The average acceptance rate in Texas is 83% (read more about average acceptance rates across the country).

Quick Links