草榴社区

Prince Of Peace Preschool Photo #7

Prince Of Peace Preschool

930 West Higgins Rd
Schaumburg, IL 60195
At Prince Of Peace Preschool, children learn through direct involvement and experiences with their environment.
Children learn by seeing, hearing and modeling appropriate behaviors and language. Children's relationships with each other and their families are highly significant to them at this time in their lives. We love our families and encourage the involvment of parents and family members.
At Prince of Peace Preschool children learn, grow, shine, and have a ton of fun.
Our preschool fosters an enthusiasm for learning, a strong sense of caring, and Christian values, all while reinforcing daily how much God loves the children.

Quick Facts (2026)

Top Rankings

Prince Of Peace Preschool ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Illinois for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten
Year Founded
1967
School Calendar

Student Body

Total Students
70 students
Student Body Type
Co-ed

Academics and Faculty

Total Classroom Teachers
13 teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
5:1
National avg.:
% Faculty w/Advanced Degree
80%
Average Class Size
16 students
Classroom Dress Code
Casual

Tuition and Acceptance Rate

Admission Deadline
None / Rolling
Tuition Notes
Tuition varies based on class offerings. The cost is between $200.00 - $270.00 per month.
Admissions Director
Michelle Heberling
Admissions Associate
Karen

School Notes

  • School Motto: Love God. Follow Jesus. Invite All.
  • At Prince of Peace we offer programs for 2.5 - 5 year olds. We offer 2 - 3- & 5 day options. We also offer an Extended Day program for preschool students that ends at 2:30. We encorporate science, math, literacy, music and movement, art, playdough, letters and numbers, and tons of fun. Everyday children have the opportunity to play in our outside playground or in our indoor gym.
  • We would love to give you a tour of our school. Contact us today.
Source: Verified school update

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are Prince Of Peace Preschool often compared to?
Prince Of Peace Preschool is often viewed alongside schools like West Schaumburg KinderCare by visitors of our site.
What is Prince Of Peace Preschool's ranking?
Prince Of Peace Preschool ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Illinois for: Highest percentage of faculty with advanced degrees.
When is the application deadline for Prince Of Peace Preschool?
The application deadline for Prince Of Peace Preschool is rolling (applications are reviewed as they are received year-round).

School Reviews

Endorse Prince Of Peace Preschool. Endorsements should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
  • Academic or athletic awards
Endorse this school:

Recent Articles

Ask Current Parents What Admissions Won't Answer
Ask Current Parents What Admissions Won't Answer
Learn how to ask current private school parents revealing questions about culture, academics, communication, costs, discipline, and community life before deciding whether a school truly fits your family well.
When School Anxiety Is Really a School Fit Problem
When School Anxiety Is Really a School Fit Problem
Learn when school anxiety may signal a poor school fit, how parents can identify academic or social mismatches, and when changing private schools deserves serious consideration for families today.
Will My Child Find Their People? Evaluating School Culture
Will My Child Find Their People? Evaluating School Culture
Learn how to evaluate private school culture, student belonging, friendships, teacher relationships, social dynamics, and authentic community fit so your child can find the right place to thrive and connect.

Quick Facts (2026)

Request Information

Did You Know?

The average private school tuition in Cook County, IL is $13,626 for elementary schools and $19,847 for high schools (read more about average private school tuition across the country).
The average acceptance rate in Cook County, IL is 83% (read more about average acceptance rates across the country).

Related School Videos

3:04

Quick Links