草榴社区

Saint Michael School Photo #1

Saint Michael School

21 6th St
Lowell, MA 01850
Saint Michael School is a welcoming family open to all. Our caring teachers educate young people in the Catholic tradition of academic excellence and social responsibility. A graduate of Saint Michael School is well-prepared for academic success and for a life as a courageous leader who serves the community. .

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top-Ranked MA School
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 225 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $5,550
  • Average class size: 18 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: Verified school update

Top Rankings

Saint Michael School ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Massachusetts for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability
School History

School Overview

Religious Affiliation
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-8
Year Founded
1889
Summer School Offered
Yes
School Calendar

Student Body

Total Students
225 students
Student Body Type
Co-ed
% Students of Color
21%
State avg.: 31%
Students by Grade

Academics and Faculty

Total Classroom Teachers
20 teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
11:1
National avg.:
Average Class Size
18 students
Classroom Dress Code
Formal
pants, shirts, polos, skirts, jumpers

Tuition and Acceptance Rate

Admission Deadline
None / Rolling
Yearly Tuition Cost
Tuition Notes
PreK3, PreK 4 & K: $5,950 Grades 1-8: $5,250
Summer Program Cost
$325
Summer Program Cost Notes
$65/ Day (includes breakfast and lunch)
Admissions Director
Christina Fernandes
Application URL

Sports

School Notes

  • School Mascot: Angels
  • Saint Michael School strives to provide Pre-K through 8th grade students with a strong academic foundation in a structured Catholic environment. Our goal is for our students to become life long learners through teamwork, mutual respect and responsibility. Saint Michael Parish School is a fully accredited Catholic elementary school by the Archdiocese of Boston Department of Education and the NEASC. St. Michael Parish School admits students of any race, color, national and ethnic origin to all the rights, privileges, programs and activities generally accorded or made available to students at the school. It does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national or ethnic origin in administration of its educational policies, admissions policies, and athletic and other school programs.
  • Sample of notable school alumni/alumnae:
    • Julian Fernandes, Leadership participant and community service advocate
Source: Verified school update

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Saint Michael School cost?
Saint Michael School's tuition is approximately $5,550 for private students and $325 for summer students.
What schools are Saint Michael School often compared to?
Saint Michael School is often viewed alongside schools like Immaculate Conception School by visitors of our site.
Who are famous alumni from Saint Michael School?
Saint Michael School famous alumni include: Julian Fernandes, Leadership participant and community service advocate.
What sports does Saint Michael School offer?
Saint Michael School offers 9 interscholastic sports: Baseball, Basketball, Bowling, Cheering, Cross Country, Soccer, Softball, Tennis and Volleyball.
What is Saint Michael School's ranking?
Saint Michael School ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Massachusetts for: Least expensive tuition and Oldest founding date.
When is the application deadline for Saint Michael School?
The application deadline for Saint Michael School is rolling (applications are reviewed as they are received year-round).
In what neighborhood is Saint Michael School located?
Saint Michael School is located in the Centralville neighborhood of Lowell, MA.

School Reviews

Endorse Saint Michael School. Endorsements should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
  • Academic or athletic awards
Endorse this school:

Recent Articles

Ask Current Parents What Admissions Won't Answer
Ask Current Parents What Admissions Won't Answer
Learn how to ask current private school parents revealing questions about culture, academics, communication, costs, discipline, and community life before deciding whether a school truly fits your family well.
When School Anxiety Is Really a School Fit Problem
When School Anxiety Is Really a School Fit Problem
Learn when school anxiety may signal a poor school fit, how parents can identify academic or social mismatches, and when changing private schools deserves serious consideration for families today.
Will My Child Find Their People? Evaluating School Culture
Will My Child Find Their People? Evaluating School Culture
Learn how to evaluate private school culture, student belonging, friendships, teacher relationships, social dynamics, and authentic community fit so your child can find the right place to thrive and connect.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top-Ranked MA School
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 225 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $5,550
  • Average class size: 18 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: Verified school update

Request Information

Did You Know?

The average private school tuition in Lowell, MA is $4,850 for elementary schools (read more about average private school tuition across the country).

Related School Videos

0:50

9:00

11:34

4:29

Quick Links