草榴社区

St. Joseph's School For The Deaf

1000 Hutchinson River Parkway
Bronx, NY 10465
St. Joseph's School for the Deaf is a non-sectarian, tuition free, 12 month educational program for Deaf/Hard-of-Hearing students.
We provide a language and literacy rich environment to develop strong readers and writers, effective communicators, and critical thinkers.
On-site related services and evaluators, a diverse social program, and access to technology round out our program.
We strive to prepare students for success in high school, college, the work-force and the community.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top-Ranked NY School
  • School Type: Special Education School
  • Grades: Nursery/Preschool-8
  • Enrollment: 58 students
  • Acceptance rate: 80%
  • Average class size: 6 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: Verified school update

Top Rankings

St. Joseph's School For The Deaf ranks among the top 20% of private schools in New York for:

School Overview

Religious Affiliation
Grades Offered
Grades Nursery/Preschool-8
ADD/ADHD Support
Yes
Learning Difference Programs
Yes
Year Founded
1869
Summer School Offered
Yes

Student Body

Total Students
58 students
Student Body Type
Co-ed
% Students of Color
99%
State avg.: 39%
Students by Grade

Academics and Faculty

Total Classroom Teachers
17 teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
3:1
National avg.:
% Faculty w/Advanced Degree
95%
Average Class Size
6 students
Classroom Dress Code
Casual

Tuition and Acceptance Rate

Admission Deadline
None / Rolling
Acceptance Rate
80%
National avg.: 82%

School Notes

  • School Motto: A School for All Seasons, Since 1869
  • Saint Joseph's School for the Deaf was founded in 1869 in the Fordham section of the Bronx, New York.
  • The mission of St. Joseph's Children's Fund is to help build a model school for deaf education using new technologies to improve literacy and ensure access to education, information and opportunities so that St. Joseph's children can grow to be participating members of society. Development of optimal communication skills in American Sign Language (ASL), Spoken English, or both ensure proficient communicators who can interact effectively in school, at home, and in the community.
Source: Verified school update

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the acceptance rate of St. Joseph's School For The Deaf?
The acceptance rate of St. Joseph's School For The Deaf is 80%, which is higher than the national average of 76%.
What is St. Joseph's School For The Deaf's ranking?
St. Joseph's School For The Deaf ranks among the top 20% of private schools in New York for: Highest percentage of students of color, Highest percentage of faculty with advanced degrees and Oldest founding date.
When is the application deadline for St. Joseph's School For The Deaf?
The application deadline for St. Joseph's School For The Deaf is rolling (applications are reviewed as they are received year-round).
In what neighborhood is St. Joseph's School For The Deaf located?
St. Joseph's School For The Deaf is located in the East Bronx neighborhood of Bronx, NY. There are 15 other private schools located in East Bronx.

School Reviews

Endorse St. Joseph's School For The Deaf. Endorsements should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
  • Academic or athletic awards
Endorse this school:

Recent Articles

Ask Current Parents What Admissions Won't Answer
Ask Current Parents What Admissions Won't Answer
Learn how to ask current private school parents revealing questions about culture, academics, communication, costs, discipline, and community life before deciding whether a school truly fits your family well.
When School Anxiety Is Really a School Fit Problem
When School Anxiety Is Really a School Fit Problem
Learn when school anxiety may signal a poor school fit, how parents can identify academic or social mismatches, and when changing private schools deserves serious consideration for families today.
Will My Child Find Their People? Evaluating School Culture
Will My Child Find Their People? Evaluating School Culture
Learn how to evaluate private school culture, student belonging, friendships, teacher relationships, social dynamics, and authentic community fit so your child can find the right place to thrive and connect.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top-Ranked NY School
  • School Type: Special Education School
  • Grades: Nursery/Preschool-8
  • Enrollment: 58 students
  • Acceptance rate: 80%
  • Average class size: 6 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: Verified school update

Request Information

Did You Know?

The average private school tuition in Bronx, NY is $20,761 for elementary schools and $24,829 for high schools (read more about average private school tuition across the country).
The average acceptance rate in Bronx, NY is 75% (read more about average acceptance rates across the country).

Quick Links