²ÝÁñÉçÇø

Christ Presbyterian Academy

2323A Old Hickory Blvd
Nashville, TN 37215
Christ Presbyterian Academy is a private, coeducational, college-preparatory school for grades preschool through 12.
The Academy provides transformational education through a Christian worldview and offers extensive programs to develop the diverse potential of each student.
CPA is a ministry of Christ Presbyterian Church (PCA) in Nashville, Tennessee.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top-Ranked TN School
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 1,141 students
  • Average class size: 16 students
  • Application Deadline: Dec. 6
  • Source: Verified school update

Top Rankings

Christ Presbyterian Academy ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Tennessee for:

Category
Attribute
Student Body
Sports offered

School Overview

School Membership(s)School Assoc.
Religious Affiliation
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-12
ADD/ADHD Support
Yes
Learning Difference Programs
Yes
Year Founded
1985
Colors
Purple, Gold
Campus Size
58 acres

Student Body

Total Students
1,141 students
Student Body Type
Co-ed
% Students of Color
6%
State avg.: 21%
Students by Grade

Academics and Faculty

Total Classroom Teachers
171 teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
7:1
National avg.:
% Faculty w/Advanced Degree
48%
Average Class Size
16 students
Number of AP/Advanced Courses
38 courses
Matriculation DataMatric. Data

Tuition and Acceptance Rate

Admission Deadline
Dec. 6
Application URL

Sports

School Notes

  • School Motto: ‘Truth and Honor’
  • School Mascot: Lion
Source: Verified school update

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are Christ Presbyterian Academy often compared to?
Christ Presbyterian Academy is often viewed alongside schools like Franklin Road Academy by visitors of our site.
What sports does Christ Presbyterian Academy offer?
Christ Presbyterian Academy offers 16 interscholastic sports: Baseball, Basketball, Cheering, Cross Country, Dance, Football, Golf, Ice Hockey, Lacrosse, Mountain Biking, Soccer, Softball, Swimming, Tennis, Track and Field and Volleyball. Christ Presbyterian Academy is ranked as one of the top 20% of private schools in Tennessee for most sports offered.
What is Christ Presbyterian Academy's ranking?
Christ Presbyterian Academy ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Tennessee for: Largest student body, Most AP courses offered and Most sports offered.
When is the application deadline for Christ Presbyterian Academy?
The application deadline for Christ Presbyterian Academy is Dec. 6.

School Calendar

View the Christ Presbyterian Academy below. Note key dates such as:

Event
Date
Fall Break - No School PS-12
October 12, 2026 (Monday)
Fall Break - No School PS-12
October 13, 2026 (Tuesday)
Fall Break - No School PS-12
October 14, 2026 (Wednesday)
Fall Break - No School PS-12
October 15, 2026 (Thursday)
Fall Break - No School PS-12
October 16, 2026 (Friday)

School Reviews

Endorse Christ Presbyterian Academy. Endorsements should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
  • Academic or athletic awards
Endorse this school:

Recent Articles

Ask Current Parents What Admissions Won't Answer
Ask Current Parents What Admissions Won't Answer
Learn how to ask current private school parents revealing questions about culture, academics, communication, costs, discipline, and community life before deciding whether a school truly fits your family well.
When School Anxiety Is Really a School Fit Problem
When School Anxiety Is Really a School Fit Problem
Learn when school anxiety may signal a poor school fit, how parents can identify academic or social mismatches, and when changing private schools deserves serious consideration for families today.
Will My Child Find Their People? Evaluating School Culture
Will My Child Find Their People? Evaluating School Culture
Learn how to evaluate private school culture, student belonging, friendships, teacher relationships, social dynamics, and authentic community fit so your child can find the right place to thrive and connect.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top-Ranked TN School
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 1,141 students
  • Average class size: 16 students
  • Application Deadline: Dec. 6
  • Source: Verified school update

Request Information

Did You Know?

The average private school tuition in Nashville, TN is $18,800 for elementary schools and $23,703 for high schools (read more about average private school tuition across the country).
The average acceptance rate in Nashville, TN is 67% (read more about average acceptance rates across the country).

Related School Videos

2:56

58:12

3:11

1:45

Quick Links