草榴社区

Kahili Adventist School Photo #0

Kahili Adventist School

4-1132 Kuhio Hwy.
Kapaa, HI 96746
previous
Kahili Adventist School Photo #1
next
Kahili Adventist School Photo #1
Kahili Adventist School is dedicated to leading students to a personal relationship with Jesus Christ teaching them that a rewarding life is based upon unselfish service to others and achievement of their highest potential.
Kahili Adventist School recognizes God as the ultimate source of existence and truth.
We believe that every human being is made in God's image and endowed with attributes akin to those of the Creator.
Therefore, we seek to nurture thinkers rather than mere reflectors of other's thoughts; loving service rather than selfish ambition; maximum development of one's potential; and an appreciation of all that is beautiful, true, and good.
Education is far more than academic knowledge; it is a balanced development of the whole person.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top-Ranked HI School
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 32 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $6,000
  • Average class size: 13 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: Verified school update

Top Rankings

Kahili Adventist School ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Hawaii for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability
School History

School Overview

Religious Affiliation
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-8
ADD/ADHD Support
Yes
Learning Difference Programs
Yes
Year Founded
1930

Student Body

Total Students
32 students
Student Body Type
Co-ed
% Students of Color
80%
State avg.: 72%
Students by Grade

Academics and Faculty

Total Classroom Teachers
3 teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
11:1
National avg.:
% Faculty w/Advanced Degree
67%
Average Class Size
13 students
Classroom Dress Code
Casual
Kahili shirt

Tuition and Acceptance Rate

Admission Deadline
None / Rolling
Yearly Tuition Cost
% on Financial Aid
20%

School Notes

  • Kahili Adventist School is dedicated to leading students to a personal relationship with Jesus Christ teaching them that a rewarding life is based upon unselfish service to others and achievement of their highest potential.
  • Kahili Adventist School recognizes God as the ultimate source of existence and truth.
  • We believe that every human being is made in God's image and endowed with attributes akin to those of the Creator.
  • Therefore, we seek to nurture thinkers rather than mere reflectors of other's thoughts; loving service rather than selfish ambition; maximum development of one's potential; and an appreciation of all that is beautiful, true, and good.
  • Education is far more than academic knowledge; it is a balanced development of the whole person.
Source: Verified school update

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Kahili Adventist School cost?
Kahili Adventist School's tuition is approximately $6,000 for private students.
What schools are Kahili Adventist School often compared to?
Kahili Adventist School is often viewed alongside schools like Island School by visitors of our site.
What is Kahili Adventist School's ranking?
Kahili Adventist School ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Hawaii for: Least expensive tuition and Oldest founding date.
When is the application deadline for Kahili Adventist School?
The application deadline for Kahili Adventist School is rolling (applications are reviewed as they are received year-round).

School Reviews

Endorse Kahili Adventist School. Endorsements should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
  • Academic or athletic awards
Endorse this school:

Recent Articles

Ask Current Parents What Admissions Won't Answer
Ask Current Parents What Admissions Won't Answer
Learn how to ask current private school parents revealing questions about culture, academics, communication, costs, discipline, and community life before deciding whether a school truly fits your family well.
When School Anxiety Is Really a School Fit Problem
When School Anxiety Is Really a School Fit Problem
Learn when school anxiety may signal a poor school fit, how parents can identify academic or social mismatches, and when changing private schools deserves serious consideration for families today.
Will My Child Find Their People? Evaluating School Culture
Will My Child Find Their People? Evaluating School Culture
Learn how to evaluate private school culture, student belonging, friendships, teacher relationships, social dynamics, and authentic community fit so your child can find the right place to thrive and connect.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top-Ranked HI School
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 32 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $6,000
  • Average class size: 13 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: Verified school update

Request Information

Did You Know?

The average private school tuition in Kauai County, HI is $9,394 for elementary schools (read more about average private school tuition across the country).

Related School Videos

3:40

3:40

57:49

37:06

Quick Links